Monday, June 29, 2015


OK this page was FUN!!  I suppose it's cuz it's full of great subjects.  HA HA HA!!  Me and my twin!   hee hee  She's so awesome!!  Love that lil thing to BITS!!  I'm even trying to grow my hair out long again like hers.  

For this layout I used a set from an awesome store called Pickleberrypop.  Even the name is cute!  This designer is Vero and the collection is "Sherbert Inspiration (Collection)".  I quite like her designs and I'm sure I"ll buy more again.

If you click on the photo it should get bigger and you might even be able to read it but it doesn't say much.  I just had fun with rolling the text around the doily on the first page.  Oh and for those of you who don't know, I'm the one on the left page.

Ok I'm off!!  I like these pages because they don't need much explanation.  LOL!!

Thanks for looking!!  

Friday, June 19, 2015

Michele R Designs Introducing Shabby Spring

This post is JUST to show off the new papers at Michele R Designs.  I'm really loving just playing instead of adding a colored image, although I love those too.  Sometimes it's just nice to change it up a bit.  

For this card I used the new Shabby Spring collection and wow it is so pretty!  

I've used some Prima flowers and lace, flowers and the little birds nest charm from Live and Love Crafts.

I've even added some mixed media to my card using stencils from TCW Designs.  Instead of using a matte gel I used some Whipped Spackle by Faber-Castell.  What I liked about it is how freakin' light and fluffy it is so adds no weight to the card.  Also colored it with gelatos.  FUN!!

Of course you can get the papers but also the elements and inserts as well.  

I used another sketch from Cardabilities.  It does seem to make card making a little easier!
Hope you have a wonderful and creative weekend.  I will cuz hubby is going fishing for the weekend.  Woo hoo!  LOL!!

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Designs by Jill - Quiet Moments

I've discovered I have a few favorites who create digital scrapbooking kits and one of them is "Created by Jill".  Her new bundle called "Quiet Moments" is jammed full of amazing papers and embellishments just to name a few things.

Here is my entry into "White Space" Challenge.  Now as many of you know, I am NOT really good with white space so that's why it was definitely a challenge.  LOL!!  I don't think I did too bad!  

I really like that I can just look into my oodles of files of pictures and just pull something out from the vault.  Yup!  That's what I'll call it!  LOL!  Also, takes like 2 hours to create one of these instead of half a day.  Well...that's if I don't get too finicky.  LOL!

Thanks for looking!

Monday, June 15, 2015

Digital Scrapbooking!! OH NO!

Soooooo I wanted to start digital scrapbooking for a specific reason but OMG I'M OUTTA CONTROL!!  I LOVE IT!  I think I love that it's not messy, I don't have to be IN my craft room to do it, I can actually finish layouts at night (unlike cards), it AND I DON'T NEED INTERNET!  Well I do if I want to download kits but that's just fine!!  

I've already done a few layouts, which I'll show you later because I love them but this one is of my furry Siberian, Rafferty.  Don't we all love our pets?  He's hypoallergenic so I don't have such severe reactions.  What a character!!  

Kit used by Jumpstart Designs - "Beyond Serenity"

The blueprint is one from Pixels2Pages an amazing scrapbooking forum, tutorial site and amazing resources.  I have learned SO MUCH!!  

Thanks so much stopping by!!  Don't worry, you'll still see cards too!!  I'm working on being super versatile!  LOL!

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Grad 2015

A friend of mine asked me to make up a grad card for her daughter but at first when she said the colors were GOLD and BLACK I thought UGH!!  Then to top it off with blonde hair?!!  DOUBLE UGGGGGGH!!  Not my strong suit!!  HOWEVER!!  I met this challenge with a vengeance!!  I had a whole lot of fun making this card and it came together incredibly fast.  I was surprised.  So ya, instead of taking a whole day it only took half.  LOL!!  

I fretted about what image I was going to use until Krista from Saturated Canary put this cutie out this year.  Ahhhhh excellent timing!!  (Copic colors listed below)  Name of image "Grad Girl 2015".  The grad cap is a chipboard piece from Southern Ridge Trading Company and I painted it with Mod Podge then covered it with Tim Holtz distress glitter.  Looks sooooo cool IRL!!  

I used this gorgeous chipboard clock from SRTC as well.  (LOVE THESE THINGS!)  VIN-547  Added my usual big bouquet to top off the card!  LOL!

And I just love this book charm I found in my stash from Live and Love Crafts!!  PERFECT!!  

The blackberries and that gorgeous piece of white lace is also from LLC.  The little butterfly die and the star border are from Noor! Design.  

Ok so 1 more grad card to go for my stepson.  STEPSON FOLKS!  A GUY GRAD CARD!  OMG!  Sigh...I have to make it this weekend so we'll see how I make out with that.  Yikes!  I am clueless on this one.  

Thanks for stopping by!  I appreciate the comments!  XO


T2, 4, 6, 8, 10
Y21, 26, YR23, E25
W3, C00, 0, 01
Y00, 11, 15, YR23, 24
E000, 00, 11, 21, E4, R20

Thursday, June 4, 2015

Dunja's Birthday Blog Hop

Hi there!!  I sooooo welcome you to my blog today because it's getting pretty quiet around here lately.  LOL!!!  I'm here for a very special blog hop for an incredibly talented and wonderful birthday girl.  DUNJA DUCKER!  HAPPY BIRTHDAY MY FRIEND!  I was so honored when she asked me to be a part of this as there are some incredibly talented artists here.  I made something a little out of my norm but once in awhile you do get tired of coloring and just want to play with embellishments.  LOL!

DΓΌnja gave us this inspiration piece and the first thing I noticed was that wood panel and immediately thought "YAY I HAVE SOME" from Simple Stories so off on my search I went!  Woo hoo!!  I also liked the color palette so tried to stay as close to that as possible.
I even added another piece of inspiration from Cardabilities and used this sketch.  Wow they have some amazing sketches over there and an incredible DT!!  Very inspiring!!! 

I didn't actually have teal colored lace but had some white from Live and Love Crafts, so I used some Prima Spray - teal - and then dried with my heat gun.  I ALMOST burnt it.  HA HA HA HA!!  Ooops!  I had also pre-sprayed the teal flowers a few months back so was happy to have those handy.  

I used a Prima resin bird piece and Prima die behind the clock.   Speaking of that clock (VIN-547) it's a chipboard piece from Southern Ridge Trading Company.  Oooooo she has some great stuff and if you live in the US and her shop is in Canada, it's a great deal for you guys right now because our dollar sucks and yours is awesome!  ha ha ha!  So take advantage if you can.  :)  

These gorgeous branch pieces are also from Southern Ridge Trading Company (GAR-586) in the "New Releases" section.

So there is my project and now I'm sending you off to more amazing creations!!  Enjoy and hope to see you enter the challenge at the end.  More details there so I won't tell all!  Hee hee


I'd like to enter this card in to the Cardabilities sketch challenge #124.  Again awesome sketch!

Thank you!

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

More Wedding Cards

Here's another set of cards I made for hubby's cousins that I can show now.  This is set #2!  I'm leading up to the best ones.  LOL!

They are very very similar but I can never do something exactly the same because I bore easily.  LOL!  These are Maja Design papers and that topper is from Lily Of The Valley.  LOVE THESE when you're making multiple cards but it doesn't look like they sell them anymore.  Dang!  That's ok! I'll find more!  ha ha ha!

Lots of the flowers are from Live and Love Crafts and Wild Orchid Crafts.  The lace is also from LLC and WOW does she have gorgeous pieces there!  
You should see the new stuff!  P-R-E-T-T-Y!!!

Well that's it for now just a quick post to share.  Have a great day and thanks for looking!